Skip to content

Denmark

Høje-Taastrup salary calculator 2026

Enter your gross salary in Danish kroner to estimate your 2026 net pay as an employee living in Høje-Taastrup Municipality, using its own municipal tax rate of 24.60% and church tax rate of 0.80%.

VerifiedTax year 2026· · Amounts in DKK

Your pay

Before tax and deductions. Type amounts like 1,234.56.

Members pay church tax at a rate set in each municipality, between 0.38% and 1.30% in 2026. If you are not a member, leave this unticked.

Paid into a pension scheme through your employer. It is taken from your pay before labour market contribution and income tax. Leave 0 if you have none.

More options

Paid by your employer on top of your salary. It does not reduce your pay, but it counts towards your employment allowance and the extra pension deduction.

Only used if you enter a pension contribution: the extra pension deduction is 32% instead of 12% of contributions up to 87.800 kr.

Adds the extra employment allowance for single parents: 11.5% of pay, at most 50.600 kr. It is given to those who are entitled to and receive the extra child allowance (ekstra børnetilskud).

ATP Livslang Pension is a fixed amount per pay period that depends on your hours, not your pay. The amounts shown are the standard rate for monthly-paid employees in private companies; if you enter fortnightly or weekly pay, the rate for that pay period is used.

Tax rates in Høje-Taastrup in 2026

Høje-Taastrup Municipality charges municipal income tax of 24.60% in 2026, which is 0.449 percentage points below the national average of 25.049%: 15 municipalities have a lower rate and 81 a higher one; 1 have the same rate. Members of the Church of Denmark also pay church tax of 0.80%. Together with the state's bottom tax of 12.01%, income above your allowances is taxed at 36.61%, or 37.41% with church tax, after 8% labour market contribution.

The tax ceiling of 44.57% on bottom tax, middle tax and municipal tax combined is not reached in Høje-Taastrup, so middle tax is charged at the full 7.5% on personal income above 641.200 kr.

The table shows what these rates mean for three salaries, for someone who is not a member of the church, and how the result compares with the same salary taxed at the national average municipal rate.

Net pay for the year in Høje-Taastrup, 2026
Gross salaryNet pay in Høje-TaastrupWith church taxCompared with the national average
360.000 kr241.115 kr239.299 kr1.019 kr more
480.000 kr314.861 kr312.284 kr1.446 kr more
800.000 kr494.970 kr490.055 kr2.759 kr more

How a Danish salary is taxed

Tax on a Danish salary is worked out in a fixed order. ATP and any pension contribution you pay through your employer come off first. Labour market contribution (arbejdsmarkedsbidrag, or AM-bidrag) of 8% is charged on what is left, from the first krone and with no allowance. The amount after AM-bidrag is your personal income.

Income tax is then charged in two layers. State tax is charged on personal income. Municipal tax, and church tax for members of the Church of Denmark, are charged on taxable income, which is personal income less deductions such as the employment allowance. A personal allowance of 54.100 kr is free of all of these taxes; it does not reduce AM-bidrag.

Because income tax is charged on pay after AM-bidrag, the rates do not simply add up: a 7.5% state tax costs 6.9% of gross pay.

State income tax in 2026

From 2026 state tax has four steps. Bottom tax is paid on all personal income above the personal allowance. Middle tax, top tax and additional top tax are paid only on the part of personal income above their thresholds. The thresholds are compared with income after AM-bidrag, so they correspond to a higher gross salary: middle tax starts at a gross salary of roughly 697.000 kr.

State income tax on personal income, 2026
TaxRateCharged on personal income
Bottom tax (bundskat)12.01%Above the personal allowance of 54.100 kr
Middle tax (mellemskat)7.5%Above 641.200 kr
Top tax (topskat)7.5%Above 777.900 kr
Additional top tax (toptopskat)5%Above 2.592.700 kr

Municipal tax and church tax

Each of Denmark's 98 municipalities sets its own income tax rate. In 2026 the rates run from 23.39% in Copenhagen to 26.30% in 11 municipalities, including Brønderslev, Haderslev, Langeland; the national average is 25.049%. The calculator holds the rate of every municipality, and each has its own page. If you do not choose one, the result uses the national average and says so.

Church tax is paid only by members of the Church of Denmark (folkekirken). Its rate is also set locally, from 0.38% to 1.30%, and averages 0.867% for members. The calculator leaves it out unless you tick the box.

A tax ceiling limits the combined rate of bottom tax, middle tax and municipal tax to 44.57%. In the 75 municipalities with a rate above 25.06%, the middle tax rate is reduced by the difference. The ceiling does not cover church tax, top tax or additional top tax.

Municipal and church tax rates in the largest municipalities, 2026
MunicipalityMunicipal taxChurch taxWith bottom tax
Copenhagen23.39%0.80%36.20%
Aarhus24.52%0.74%37.27%
Odense25.50%0.68%38.19%
Aalborg25.60%0.98%38.59%
Frederiksberg24.50%0.50%37.01%
Esbjerg26.10%0.81%38.92%

Employment allowance, job allowance and pension

Employees get two deductions automatically. The employment allowance (beskæftigelsesfradrag) is 12.75% of pay before AM-bidrag, up to 63.300 kr. The job allowance (jobfradrag) is 4.5% of pay above 235.200 kr, up to 3.100 kr. Both reduce taxable income, so they lower municipal and church tax but not state tax or AM-bidrag. Single parents who receive the extra child allowance get a further 11.5%, up to 50.600 kr.

A pension contribution paid through your employer is taken from pay before AM-bidrag and income tax, and AM-bidrag is deducted from the contribution itself before it reaches the scheme. Contributions also give an extra pension deduction of 12% of up to 87.800 kr paid in, or 32% in the last 15 years before state pension age.

ATP Livslang Pension is a fixed contribution that depends on hours, not pay: a full-time employee pays 99 kr a month and the employer 198 kr.

Annual tax and what your payslip shows

The calculator works out your tax for the whole year and divides it evenly. Your employer does something different: it withholds A-tax each month using your tax card, which carries a withholding rate and a monthly deduction that the Tax Agency sets from your preliminary income assessment (forskudsopgørelse). If that assessment matches your real income, the two come out close; if not, the difference is refunded or collected after the annual tax assessment for the year.

What the calculator does not cover

The estimate is for an adult employee who is fully liable to tax in Denmark, with one job all year and salary as the only income.

  • Capital income, share income and interest deductions.
  • Deductions you claim yourself, such as commuting, union fees and unemployment insurance (A-kasse) contributions.
  • Married couples: unused allowances and thresholds transferred between spouses.
  • The extra employment allowance for seniors close to state pension age.
  • The researcher tax scheme, limited tax liability, cross-border workers and employees under 18.
  • Employer levies other than ATP and any employer pension contribution.
  • Greenland and the Faroe Islands, which have their own tax systems.

Common questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Høje-Taastrup?
24.60% in 2026. Church tax for members of the Church of Denmark is 0.80%. Both are charged on taxable income, on top of state tax and labour market contribution.
What is AM-bidrag?
The labour market contribution, a tax of 8% on all salary. It is taken before income tax and has no allowance, so it applies from the first krone you earn.
How much tax do you pay on a salary in Denmark?
It depends on your municipality and pay. At the average municipal rate and without church tax, each extra krone of salary is taxed at about 38.9% including AM-bidrag while the employment allowance is still growing, and about 42% after that. Once personal income passes 641.200 kr it is 49.0%, above 777.900 kr 55.9%, and above 2.592.700 kr 60.5%.
Does it matter which municipality I live in?
Yes. Municipal tax ranges from 23.39% to 26.30% in 2026, a difference of several thousand kroner a year on an ordinary salary. The tax follows where you live, not where you work.
Do I have to pay church tax?
Only if you are a member of the Church of Denmark (folkekirken). People who are not members pay none.
Why does my payslip not match the calculator exactly?
Your employer withholds tax from your tax card, which is based on the income and deductions in your preliminary income assessment. The calculator shows the tax for the year on the salary you enter. Differences are settled in the annual tax assessment.

Read how we calculate and verify results in our methodology, or see every official source on the tax sources page.