Switzerland
Zurich salary calculator 2026
Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in the canton of Zurich (Zürich) as a single employee. Choose your municipality: the canton has 160, each with its own tax multiplier.
VerifiedTax year 2026· Rules last checked · Amounts in CHF
Income tax in the canton of Zurich
Zurich taxes a single person with a progressive scale of 13 steps, from nothing on the first CHF 7'000 up to 13% on the highest slice. Taxable income is net pay less professional expenses (3% of net pay, at least CHF 2'000, at most CHF 4'000), insurance premiums of up to CHF 2'900.
The scale gives the simple tax. The canton charges 95% of it. Communal multipliers run from 71% in Zumikon to 128% in Maschwanden; Zürich, the capital, charges 119%.
Church tax is a percentage of the simple tax set by each parish. A personal tax of CHF 24 a year is added.
| Municipality | Communal multiplier | CHF 60'000 | CHF 100'000 | CHF 150'000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zürich | 119% | CHF 4'658 (7.8%) | CHF 11'925 (11.9%) | CHF 24'560 (16.4%) |
| Zumikon | 71% | CHF 3'711 (6.2%) | CHF 9'641 (9.6%) | CHF 20'223 (13.5%) |
| Oberengstringen | 109% | CHF 4'460 (7.4%) | CHF 11'449 (11.4%) | CHF 23'656 (15.8%) |
| Maschwanden | 128% | CHF 4'835 (8.1%) | CHF 12'353 (12.4%) | CHF 25'373 (16.9%) |
Direct federal tax
On top of cantonal and communal tax comes the direct federal tax, which is the same in all cantons. For a single person it starts above a taxable income of CHF 15'200 and rises to a top rate of 11.5%. The federal deductions differ from Zurich's: professional expenses of 3% of net pay (CHF 2'000 to CHF 4'000) and insurance premiums of up to CHF 1'800.
Social contributions deducted from salary in 2026
Three deductions are the same for every employee: AHV/IV/EO at 5.3% of gross pay with no ceiling, and unemployment insurance (ALV) at 1.1% on pay up to CHF 148'200. Your employer pays the same amounts again.
Two more depend on your employer. Non-occupational accident insurance (NBU) is charged at a rate set by the insurer, on pay up to CHF 148'200; the calculator assumes 0.4% unless you enter your own. The occupational pension (BVG, the second pillar) is mandatory from a salary of CHF 22'680; the law sets minimum retirement credits of 7% from age 25, 10% from age 35, 15% from age 45, 18% from age 55 on the salary between CHF 26'460 and CHF 90'720, of which the employer pays at least half. Most pension plans go beyond that minimum, so enter your own contribution if you know it.
| Contribution | Employee rate | Charged on |
|---|---|---|
| AHV / IV / EO | 5.3% | Gross pay, no ceiling |
| Unemployment insurance (ALV) | 1.1% | Gross pay up to CHF 148'200 |
| Accident insurance, non-occupational (NBU) | Set by the insurer; 0.4% assumed | Gross pay up to CHF 148'200 |
| Occupational pension (BVG) | Set by the pension plan; legal minimum estimated | Salary between CHF 26'460 and CHF 90'720 at the minimum |
How this canton was checked
The scale, deductions and multipliers are the Federal Tax Administration's published 2026 data for Zurich. The result was compared with the Federal Tax Administration's tax calculator at eight salaries between CHF 25,000 and CHF 500,000 in Zürich, Zumikon and Maschwanden, and at CHF 100,000 in all 160 municipalities. The amounts agree to within one franc. The rules were taken from that dataset, not read from the cantonal tax act.
For rulings and forms, the canton's own website is zh.ch.
What the calculator does not cover
The estimate is for a single employee without children who is taxed by ordinary assessment.
- Married couples and registered partners, who are taxed jointly on a different scale, and deductions for children.
- Tax at source (Quellensteuer / impôt à la source), which uses separate tariffs per canton.
- Deductions beyond the standard ones: commuting, meals away from home, pillar 3a, further education, debt interest.
- Wealth tax, other income, and people at or above the AHV reference age.
- Cantonal and communal tax in Geneva, Valais, Vaud, Zug.
- Christian Catholic church tax, and church tax in Basel-Landschaft, Neuchâtel, Solothurn, Uri.
Common questions
- Which municipality in Zurich has the lowest tax?
- Zumikon has the lowest communal multiplier in 2026, 71%, and Maschwanden the highest, 128%. Cantonal and federal tax are the same in both.
- Is income tax deducted from my salary in Switzerland?
- Not under ordinary assessment. Your payslip shows gross pay less social contributions; income tax is assessed after you file a tax return and you pay it yourself, usually in instalments. Only employees taxed at source have tax withheld by the employer, and that is not calculated here.
- Why does the municipality matter?
- The canton's scale produces a "simple tax". The canton and each municipality then charge their own percentage of it. Two people with the same salary in the same canton can owe noticeably different amounts depending on where they live.
- Why is my pension deduction different from the one shown?
- The calculator estimates the legal minimum, with half paid by you. Pension plans set their own contributions and insure more than the legal minimum, so real deductions are often higher. Enter the yearly figure from your payslip under "More options".
Read how we calculate and verify results in our methodology, or see every official source on the tax sources page.