Skip to content

United States

Portland, Oregon salary calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 pay in Portland, Oregon after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Oregon income tax.

Not yet coveredTax year 2026· Amounts in USD

Your pay

Before tax and deductions.

The status you use on your federal tax return. It sets your standard deduction and tax brackets.

More options

Pre-tax retirement contributions. They reduce income tax but not Social Security or Medicare.

Premiums paid through an employer cafeteria plan (health, dental, vision, FSA, HSA). They reduce income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

Oregon income tax in 2026

Oregon taxes income at 4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9% after a standard deduction and a subtraction for federal income tax, less a $260 exemption credit. Employees also pay the statewide transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon.

This is an estimate, not a verified result. Oregon's Department of Revenue labels its 2026 standard deduction, exemption credit and federal tax subtraction as estimated figures, and other 2026 Oregon publications give slightly different standard deductions. The phase-out of the federal tax subtraction at higher incomes is not applied, and the Paid Leave rate comes from a search excerpt of the official site.

Income left after the allowances below is taxed in bands; the top rate is 9.9%.

  • Standard deduction: $2,900 for single filers, $5,800 for married couples filing jointly and $4,650 for heads of household.
  • Personal exemption credit: $260 off the tax ($520 on a joint return).
  • Oregon statewide transit tax: 0.1% of wages, with no wage cap.
  • Paid Leave Oregon (employee share): 0.6% of wages up to $184,500 a year (at most $1,107).
  • Exemptions and credits for dependents, age or blindness are not applied.
  • People in the Portland area may also owe Metro and Multnomah County income taxes at higher incomes. They are not included.
2026 Oregon income tax rates, single filers (taxable income)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $4,5504.75%
$4,550 – $11,4006.75%
$11,400 – $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

Local taxes in Portland

Portland has a local tax on earnings (Portland-area local income taxes (Metro and Multnomah County)). We have not verified its 2026 rules, so it is not included and the result is marked incomplete.

Federal taxes on wages in 2026

Federal income tax is charged on your wages after the standard deduction: $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Each slice of the remaining income is taxed at its own rate, so moving into a higher bracket never reduces your pay.

Social Security takes 6.2% of wages up to $184,500. Medicare takes 1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% on wages above $200,000 ($250,000 for married couples filing jointly, $125,000 if married filing separately).

2026 federal income tax brackets, single filers (taxable income)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $12,40010%
$12,400 – $50,40012%
$50,400 – $105,70022%
$105,700 – $201,77524%
$201,775 – $256,22532%
$256,225 – $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Common questions

Why is my actual paycheck different from this estimate?
Employers withhold tax using your Form W-4 and each pay period on its own, while this calculator estimates your tax for the whole year. Benefits, bonuses, a second job or a spouse's income also change the result.
Does the calculator include tax credits?
No. Credits such as the child tax credit or the earned income credit depend on your household and are not applied, so your real tax can be lower.
Are 401(k) contributions taxed?
Traditional 401(k) contributions are not subject to federal income tax when you make them, but Social Security and Medicare still apply to that pay.

Read how we calculate and verify results in our methodology, or see every official source on the tax sources page.